La Buga Dive And Surf

La Buga Dive & Surf Logo
La Buga Dive & Surf Logo

Privacy Policy

Policy of Use, Treatment, Access to Information and Data Protection.

At LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF, we want you to know how we collect, use, share and protect your information. When you interact with LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF through our stores, websites, mobile device applications, products and services, you consent to our use of the information we collect or that you provide in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy. We may change or extend this privacy policy, so we encourage you to review it periodically.

Our company complies with the rules of protection of personal data established by Law 81 of 2019 and concordant rules of the Republic of Panama. The client and user of the present platform accepts thatLA BUGA DIVE AND SURF uses the data provided according to what is established in the present Protocol of Policies of Use, Treatment, Access to Information and Data Protection.

Definitions.

For the purposes of this Protocol of Policies of Use, Treatment, Access to Information and Data Protection, the expressions shall have the meaning attributed to them as follows:

Data Storage: Storage or custody of data in a database of LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF or of third parties subcontracted by them for an activity authorized by the User.
Consent: Manifestation of the will given by the User for LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF to collect, use, have access, treat and transfer all the data and information provided by the User, as long as it is done according to the provisions of this Protocol of Policies of Use, Treatment, Access to Information and Data Protection and the concordant norms of the Republic of Panama.
Data Processing: Any operation or technical procedure that allows LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF to collect, store, record, organize, elaborate, select, extract, confront, interconnect, associate, dissociate, communicate, assign, exchange, transfer, transmit or cancel User’s data or use them in any other way.
User: Client or person who uses the services of LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF or who provides his data.

What kind of information do we collect?

First and last name
Physical and mailing address
E-mail address
Telephone and/or cell phone number
Date of birth or age
Your personal ID and/or passport number
Purchase, warranty, return and exchange information
Gift list or other list information
Your mobile device information (example: device model, operating system version, device date and time, unique device identifiers, mobile network information)
How you use our sites and mobile applications, search terms, pages of our mobile applications that you visit and application performance
Geographic location and location within a store
Media information (e.g., social media, digital and broadcast advertising engagement)
IP address
Special status designations (e.g., whether you are retired, pensioner, your profession, etc.)
Language preferences
Any other information that is required and authorized either by you or by applicable law in order to provide you with our services.
If you choose not to provide information, we may not be able to provide you with our products, services or the information you request.

How do we collect your information?

You provide it to us: We collect information that you enter on our digital channels, physical stores and/or offices.
Automated information collection: We may link the information collected automatically with information we already have about you in our databases in order to identify you as a unique LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF user. This allows us to provide you with a personalized experience regardless of how you interact with us: online, in a store, by mobile device, etc.
To provide you with the best possible user experience, we also use automated information collection technologies for reporting and analysis purposes. We examine metrics such as how you shop on our website, in our stores and on our mobile applications, the performance of our marketing initiatives and your response to those marketing initiatives.

Automated Information Collection by Third Parties: We use anonymous identifiers, such as cookies and other technologies, to collect and store certain types of information.
Social Media Widgets: Our sites and mobile applications have social media features such as widgets. These features may collect information about you, such as your IP address and the page you are visiting on our site. They may set a cookie or employ other tracking technologies to accomplish this. Social media features and widgets may be hosted by third parties. Your interactions with those features are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.
Mobile Device Location Information: If you use a mobile device, your device may share location information (when you enable location services) with our websites, mobile applications, services or other service providers.
In-store cameras: We use cameras in and around our stores for operational purposes, such as measuring traffic patterns and tracking stock levels. Cameras in some stores may be used for fraud detection, theft prevention and security.

What do we do with your information?

This information you voluntarily provide us will be used exclusively to:

Manage your purchase, orders, payments and returns and exchanges processes;
To be able to deliver the product(s) you purchased and/or install them in case you have purchased such services;
To be able to process transactions;
To be able to answer your requests for information related to the products and services we offer;
To contact you in order to monitor the service we provide you;
To be able to notify you about products you can purchase, discounts and offers that might interest you, whether these are in our physical stores or our digital channels;
Send you by electronic means: coupons, newsletters of offers on mobile devices, electronic invoices; electronic messages; personalized advertisements and/or social network notifications. Provide you with interactive features on our digital channels, such as your feedback or reviews of the service or product you purchased;
Send you marketing communications and other information about products, services and promotions;
Administer promotions we offer you, surveys and focus groups, interest-based advertising, and conduct research and analysis;
Preparing documentation for the credit you request and evaluating your creditworthiness;
Comply with our contractual obligations during the term of the credit you request or any other obligation you have with LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF;
To enforce our contractual rights;
To make notifications by reason of the contractual relationship;
To have a record of the warranty of the products you purchase;
To carry out Due Diligence processes and to know our clients that Panamanian legislation and concordant norms oblige us to carry out; and
For any other activity that is authorized by you in writing.
Likewise, the user, even if no credit is granted or in case the contractual relationship has expired, authorizes LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF to use the data provided for: (i) Sending by any channel of advertising and marketing material; (ii) Request for data update; (iii) For research purposes, studies or statistics of the company and the same economic group.

LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF and its personnel who have access to your information will handle it confidentially, even when the relationship with the user has ceased.

LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF does not sell our databases for any reason.

How do you give us your consent?

When you provide us with personal, confidential and/or sensitive information, it is because you agree that we may collect and use it for the reasons set forth herein or in those that you subscribe to with us. LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF For our part, we commit ourselves to only request the information that we require as authorized by the user in this Protocol of Policies of Use, Treatment, Access to Information and Data Protection and the concordant norms of the Republic of Panama.

How to withdraw your consent?

By writing to us at the following e-mail address: info@labugapanama.com you can request your right of access to information, rectification, cancellation, opposition and portability of your data that we keep in our databases.

How do we disclose your information?

We will only disclose your personal information in the cases and in the manner provided by the Panamanian data protection law and concordant rules. Notwithstanding the foregoing, by giving us your personal information, you agree that we may share it with companies in our same economic group or with our suppliers that we require in order to evaluate, manage, process and grant your credit or perform any other activity that you authorize us through this document or any other that you sign with us in the future. These companies may be engaged in marketing services, be our accountants, lawyers, auditors, credit history list, among others.

Servers, storage and transmission of information

Your purchase transaction data is stored for marketing purposes, warranty and to perform analysis of consumer habits in order to offer you a better experience in your future visits to our stores and / or digital channels.

Cookie Policy

If you use our website, it is important that you know that it uses cookies (files that are downloaded to your computer or device that allow us, among other things, to store and retrieve information about your browsing habits and even to recognize the user). You can read our Cookies policy at: https://labugapanama.com

Security

LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF stores and processes your personal information by applying security measures and doing our best to ensure that it is not lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed inappropriately. We encrypt communication channels, perform electronic backups and information is stored in secure locations with restricted access. We authorize access to personal information only to those who require it to fulfill their job responsibilities. The contracts with our collaborators inform them that the personal information of our client must be handled in a confidential manner, even if the contractual relationship with the user has ended. LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF is not responsible in case an employee of our group has ceased its working relationship with us and breaches its obligation of confidentiality with your information.

LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF will inform you in a prudent term, as well as the authorities of the Republic of Panama, in case it becomes aware of any leakage of information from our databases.

Age of consent and veracity of the data

By using this site, you declare that you are at least the age of majority in the Republic of Panama and have given us your consent for the use of your personal data. You also declare that the data provided are true and otherwise it will be sufficient reason to refuse to provide any service or terminate them in advance and without penalty for LA BUGA DIVE AND SURF.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently on our website www.doitcenter.com.pa. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon posting on the web site. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you will know what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose that information.

Questions and Contact Information

If you wish to access, correct or delete any personal information we hold about you, register a complaint or need further information, you may contact us via email: info@labugapanama.com, phone: +507 7579534.

en_USEN
Scroll to Top